Davidson Thumps Samford 71-51

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Samford 24 27 51 +18.5
  Davidson 25 46 71 -18.5
Thu, Jan 31 2013, 07:00 PM

Belk Arena
Davidson, NC
Attendance: 3,120

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, January 31st, Davidson punished Samford 71-51 in SoCon play. The game was still close at the half, with Davidson up 25-24, but Samford couldn't keep pace in the second half and was blown out. De`Mon Brooks put on a show for the Wildcats and put up a game-high 22 points plus five rebounds. Jake Cohen had 14 points and added seven rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Raijon Kelly finished with 10 points. Davidson (14-7, 9-1 SoCon) takes on Wofford (8-14, 2-7 SoCon) on Saturday, February 2nd on the road.


SAM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Raijon Kelly401017202
BTim Williams211230101
B-Connor Miller35841001
C+Tyler Hood281220011
CC. Geffrard Jr.33560123
CRussell Wilson26431102
DWill Cook15020000
DAV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADe`Mon Brooks292251201
AJake Cohen271471131
B+C. Czerapowicz311141010
BNik Cochran331012001
CTom Droney17431002
CJ.P. Kuhlman28622001
C-Tyler Kalinoski26252002

Davidson Game Notes:
  • Davidson started 14-7 during the 2004 and 2002 seasons (since 1996).
  • Davidson beat the spread by 1.5 points. That makes the 8th time this season the Wildcats have beaten the spread.
  • The win over Samford extended the Davidson winning streak to 5 games.
  • This was the 6th blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Davidson has been on the winning end of 47 blowout games.
  • De`Mon Brooks accounted for 30.9% of the team's points.

Samford Game Notes:
  • Raijon Kelly set a career high with 7 assists.
  • Tim Williams has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Russell Wilson.
  • This was the 5th blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Samford has been on the losing end of 20 blowout games.
  • Clide Geffrard Jr. has led the team in rebounding 7 times in 21 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Virginia
Game Recap
College-of-charleston
LaDontae Henton from Providence Wins StatSheet NCA...Ohio State Moves Down 9 Spots to #21 in AP Poll: D... Davidson (9-1) Takes On No. 6 Virginia (11-0)Davidson Gets Win against College of Charleston 80...



Season Preview: Davidson is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#23 Peyton Aldridge Fr F 6-7 205
#5 Jordan Barham Jr G 6-4 190
#25 Jake Belford Jr F 6-9 210
#1 Nathan Ekwu Fr F 6-7 235
#13 Kamau Faines Fr G 6-1 190
#31 Manu Giamoukis So G 6-1 180
#12 Jack Gibbs So G 5-11 195
#4 Tyler Kalinoski Sr G 6-4 180
#22 Ali Mackay Sr F 6-11 215
#40 A. McAuliffe So F 6-8 235
#15 Oskar Michelson Fr F 6-9 210
#34 Connor Perkey Jr F 6-8 195
#32 Rusty Reigel Fr G 6-2 190
#3 Brian Sullivan Jr G 5-11 175
#2 Jordan Watkins Fr G 6-1 160
#14 Matt Williams Jr G 6-1 195